IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF ARIZONA DIVISION ONE
[…] ▪3 commissioners,
including chair
or vice-chair
Quorum
¶51
Thus, the constitution requires that “[w]here a quorum
is present, the [IRC] shall conduct business in meetings open to
the public . . . .”
the
OML
“[a]ll
Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 2, § 1(12).
meetings
of
any
34
public
body
shall
be
Under
public
meetings . . . .”
defines
a
A.R.S. § 38-431.01(A).12
“meeting”
as
a
“gathering,
in
The OML specifically
person
or
through
technological devices, of a quorum . . . at which they discuss,
propose or take legal action, including any deliberations by a
quorum with respect to such action.”
¶52
A.R.S. § 38-431(4).
We do not interpret being “present” as required by the
constitution to be narrower than a “gathering” under the OML.
Under both the Constitution and the OML a public meeting is
12
In relevant part, “‘[p]ublic body’ means the legislature, all
boards and commissions of this state . . . .”
A.R.S. § 38431(6). In 2012, the legislature amended the statute to provide
that, “[p]ublic body includes all commissions and other public
entities established by the Arizona Constitution . . . and this
article applies except and only to the extent that specific
constitutional
provisions
supersede
this
article.”
The
legislative notes pertaining to the 2012 amendment indicate that
the legislature amended the statute “to clarify that the [IRC] .
. . was and is subject to the open meeting statutes . . . except
for those limited instances in which the more specific provision