IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF ARIZONA DIVISION ONE
[…] at 180,
challenge
¶ 17,
a
“[g]enerally,
91 P.3d at
holding
we
in
will
1023
their
consider
(noting appellants did not
opening
an
brief
and
not
raised
issue
stating
in
an
appellant’s opening brief as abandoned or conceded” (citations
omitted)); see also Grant v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 133 Ariz.
434, 444, 652 P.2d 507, 517 (1982) (“The argument simply comes
too
late
when
made
for
the
first
time
in
appellant’s
reply
brief.”).
¶83
Second, at oral argument the State conceded that any
challenge to the superior court’s determination that there was
22
The State’s conclusory citation to A.R.S. § 12-1802(4) (2003)
in its reply brief is inapplicable. Section 12-1802(4) provides
that an injunction shall not be granted “[t]o prevent
enforcement of a public statute by officers of the law for the
public benefit.”
As our supreme court has made clear, an
injunction may be granted when a public official is acting
unlawfully. State ex rel. Berger v. Myers, 108 Ariz. 248, 250,
495 P.2d 844, 846 (1972).
Here, the superior court determined
there was no reasonable cause for the OML investigation, so it