Supreme Court of the United States
[…] redistricting cycle.
C.
States and Localities Invariably Did
Consider the Goal of Achieving
Preclearance in Formulating Their
Redistricting Plans and Selecting
Other Voting Changes.
Prior to Shelby County, every covered jurisdiction
was required to seek preclearance, either from the
Attorney General or the U.S. District Court for the
District of Columbia, of any redistricting plan before
the plan could go into effect. 52 U.S.C. § 10304. Under
either method, the jurisdiction bore the burden of
proof. Georgia v. Ashcroft, 539 U.S. 461, 471 (2003)
(judicial preclearance); 28 C.F.R. § 51.52(a)
(administrative preclearance). Therefore, any covered
jurisdiction was required to affirmatively prove, to the
Attorney General or the D.C. District Court, that the
change had neither the purpose nor effect of “denying
or abridging the right to vote on account of race or
color [or membership in a language minority group].”
52 U.S.C. § 10304. This meant that the covered
jurisdiction was required to prove that its redistricting
16
plan had neither a discriminatory purpose nor a
retrogressive effect. Beer v. United States, 425 U.S.
130, 141 (1976).
The preclearance regulations themselves required