Supreme Court of the United States
[…] confronted with respect to District 8’s status as an
‘ability to elect’ district by increasing the share of the
Hispanic population within the district’s boundaries.” 27
Therefore, New York City is yet another example of a
covered jurisdiction that carefully calibrated its plan to
comply with Section 5’s preclearance requirements. 28
City of New York 2012-2013 Districting Commission, Submission
for Preclearance of the Final Districting Plan for the Council of the
City
of
New
York
(Mar.
22,
2013),
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dc/html/ submission.html; see also N.Y.C.
Charter § 52 (2009) (“Such districting plan shall be established in a
manner that ensures the fair and effective representation of the
racial and language minority groups in New York city which are
protected by the United States voting rights act.”).
24
City of New York 2012-2013 Districting Commission, supra note
24, at 17-36.
25
26
Id. at 20.
27
Id. at 16.
Legislators, unsurprisingly, focused on achieving preclearance
when crafting other voting changes as well. For example, the
28
24
D.
Invalidating Achieving Preclearance