bupreme ourt of nitel tate ~n ~e
[…] THE FEDERALIST No. 45 ...............................................26
THE FEDERALIST NO. 59 ...............................................26
1
JURISDICTION
This Court has appellate jurisdiction pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 1253, except insofar as the Court
lacks jurisdiction because this case presents a nonjusticiable political question (see § III, infra).
RELEVANT STATUTORY AND
CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
In addition to those set forth in Appellant’s
jurisdictional statement, the Commission refers to
the following constitutional and statutory provisions.
2 U.S.C. § 2a governs various aspects of reapportionment and the manner of electing members of the
House of Representatives. Section 2a(c) states, "Until
a State is redistricted in the manner provided by
the law thereof after any apportionment, the Representatives to which such State is entitled under such
apportionment shall be elected in [one of five manners, depending on the circumstances]."
Article IV, Part 1, § 1(1) of the Arizona Constitution states:
The legislative authority of the state shall be
vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate and a house of representatives, but the