bupreme ourt of nitel tate ~n ~e
[…] the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter
such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing
Senators." U.S. Const. art. I, § 4. Whatever the
Elections Clause may require of states in the absence
of congressional action is irrelevant if Congress
"make[s]" or "alter[s]" such laws.
This is such a case. Congress has already decided
that redistricting may be accomplished however state
law dictates, including via ballot measures. 2 U.S.C.
29
§ 2a sets out a process for the reapportionment of
House Representatives. Section 2a(c) spells out what
happens if there is an election after a reapportionment but before the state has had a chance to enact a
redistricting plan. It states, "[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof
after any apportionment," elections for Representatives shall occur as set forth in the statute. 2 U.S.C.
§ 2a(c) (emphasis added).
Congress added the highlighted language specifically to clarify that states may organize the legislative power over redistricting how they see fit,