Optimal Sales Contracts with Withdrawal Rights Daniel Kr¨ahmer and Roland Strausz
[…] Unfavorable private ex post information, such as cost overruns, may force the supplier to file for bankruptcy before completing the contract. Limited liability on the supplier’s side and bankruptcy law restrict the procurer’s ability to extract payments or seize assets from an insolvent supplier. From the procurer’s perspective, bankruptcy thus constitutes an ex post outside option of the contractor, which limits the losses a contractor can bear. The procurement industry is well aware of this problem, and it is

4

E.g., the California Labor Code Section 402 explicitly states “No employer shall demand, exact, or accept any cash bond from any employee or applicant”. Likewise, employment bonds are prohibited under German law, including the retainment of unpaid wages after a worker’s resignation (see ruling

BAG 06.09.1989 - 5 AZR 586/88).