J U S T I N L E... e r i k a w o o... Foreword by 2010 EDITION
[…] Code § 804 (districts may “not be created
so as to unduly favor any person or political party”); Haw. Const. art. IV, § 6
(“No district shall be so drawn as to unduly favor a person or political faction.”); Idaho Code § 72-1506 (“Counties shall not be divided to protect a
particular political party or a particular incumbent.”); Iowa Code 42.4(5) (“No
district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent
legislator . . . or other person or group.”); Or. Stat. § 188.010 (“No district
shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring any political party, incumbent
legislator or other person.”); Wash. Const. art. II, § 43 (districts “shall not be
drawn purposely to favor or discriminate against any political party or group.”).
See also Larios v. Cox, 300 F. Supp. 2d 1320 (N.D. Ga. 2004) (refusing to approve a deviation from equal population justified by partisan gerrymandering).
199
Davis v. Bandemer, 478 U.S. 109 (1986); Vieth v. Jubelirer, 541 U.S. 267,