J U S T I N L E... e r i k a w o o... Foreword by 2010 EDITION
[…] 177.
196
When minority voters are “packed” into a majority-minority district, leaving
fewer minorities in the surrounding areas, the effect is sometimes known as
“bleaching.” The extent of “bleaching”, and the degree to which it is responsible
for broader political trends, is hotly contested. See, e.g., Hair & Karlan, supra
note 144, at 25.
197
See Altman, supra note 112, at 1000-06; Lowenstein & Steinberg, supra note
180, at 23-27; Chen & Rodden, supra note 177; McDonald, supra note 181.
198
See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. XXI, § 2(e) (“Districts shall not be drawn for the
purpose of favoring or discriminating against an incumbent, political candidate, or political party.”); 29 Del. Code § 804 (districts may “not be created
so as to unduly favor any person or political party”); Haw. Const. art. IV, § 6
(“No district shall be so drawn as to unduly favor a person or political faction.”); Idaho Code § 72-1506 (“Counties shall not be divided to protect a
particular political party or a particular incumbent.”); Iowa Code 42.4(5) (“No