J U S T I N L E... e r i k a w o o... Foreword by 2010 EDITION
[…] Anupam Chander, Minorities, Shareholder and Otherwise, 113 Yale L.J. 119
(2003); see generally Lani Guinier, The Tyranny of the Majority (1994);
Steven J. Mulroy, Alternative Ways Out: A Remedial Road Map for the Use of
Alternative Electoral Systems as Voting Rights Act Remedies, 77 N.C. L. Rev. 1867
(1999).
151
Kan. Legis. Research Dept., Guidelines and Criteria for 2002 Kansas
Congressional and Legislative Redistricting (2001), at http://skyways.lib.ks.us/
ksleg/KLRD/Redistrct/documents/Guidelines.PDF; see also Iowa Code § 42.4(5);
H.R. Con. Res. 2 (Minn. 1991); Or. Stat. § 188.010. Cf. Wash. Rev. Code
§ 44.05.090 (“The commission shall exercise its powers to provide fair and
effective representation . . . .”).
152
153
Cal. Elec. Code §§ 14025-14032.
Cal. Elec. Code §§ 14027-14028; see also Sanchez v. City of Modesto, 145
Cal.App.4th 660, 669 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006).
154
There is some debate about the extent to which Section 2 of the federal