Taking the “Re” out of Redistricting: State
[…] III, § 6 (“The
assembly and senatorial districts and congressional districts as now established by law shall continue
until the regular session of the general assembly next after the completion of the next census of the
United States.”); N.J. CONST. art. IV, § 3, para. 3 (“[S]uch establishment and apportionment shall be
used thereafter for the election of members of the Legislature and shall remain unaltered until the
following decennial census of the United States for New Jersey shall have been received by the
Governor.”); N.M. CONST. art. IV, § 3 (“Once following publication of the official report of each federal
decennial census hereafter conducted, the legislature may by statute reapportion its membership.”);
N.Y. CONST. art. III, § 4 (“Such districts . . . shall remain unaltered until the first year of the next
decade. . . . ”); N.C. CONST. art. II, § 3 (“When established, the senate districts and the apportionment of