The latter requirement, of course, continues under the 2005 Rule. An inevitable question is what changes have occurred with regard to public participation? Where would it appear in the diagram? The answer to the first question is that the 2005 Final Rule provides extensive opportunity for public participation, exceeding that required by NEPA. §219.9 reads: “Specifically, as part of plan development, plan amendment, and plan revision, the Responsible Official shall involve the public in developing and updating the comprehensive evaluation report, establishing the components of the plan, and designing the monitoring program” (Federal Register, Jan 5, 2005, §219.9, p. 11058).