FDA has issued a draft guidance, for public comment purposes... revising some portions of the July 18, 2006 guidance currently...
[…] Comprehensive information on CDRH's Ombudsman, including ways to contact him, can be
found on the Internet at http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ombudsman/.
1
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
The questions below are numbered consecutively, 1-30 to be consistent with the 2001 version of
this document, but we’ve added subheadings for ease of use.
Definitions and Other Basics
1. What is a Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE)?
A Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE) is an application that is similar to a premarket
approval (PMA) application, but exempt from the effectiveness requirements of sections 514
and 515 of the act. FDA approval of your HDE authorizes you to market your Humanitarian
Use Device (HUD).
2. What is a Humanitarian Use Device (HUD)?
As defined in 21 CFR 814.3(n), a HUD is a “medical device intended to benefit patients in
the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in fewer than
4,000 individuals in the United States per year.” 1
3. When does FDA make the determination that the disease or condition affects or is
manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the United States per year?
FDA makes its determination when you a request a HUD designation. You should submit