advertisement
[…] change the fact that the President is completely free to provide such direction. Again, to meet
its burden, the European Communities must demonstrate that the President could not exercise
497
Judith Hippler Bello and Alan F. Holmer, The Heart of the 1988 Trade Act: A Legislative
History of the Amendments to Section 301, 25 Stanford J. Int'l Law 1, 9-10 (1988). The authors were the
USTR General Counsel and Deputy USTR at the time the article was written, and had been deeply
involved in the development of the provisions.
498
Section 301(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(1). Section 305(a)(1) also refers to the fact that action
under Section 301 is "subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President regarding any such action".
Section 305(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 2415(a)(1).
WT/DS152/R
Page 223
the discretion provided for in the statute to direct a WTO-consistent result; it is not sufficient to
assert that the President has not felt the need to do so in the past.499