advertisement
[…] the benefits of such action, taking into account the impact of not taking such
action on the credibility of the provisions of this chapter";10 or
3
Section 304(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. §2414(a)(1).
Section 301(a), 19 U.S.C. §2411(a).
5
Section 301(a)(2)(A), 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(2)(A).
6
The European Communities notes that the USTR terminated on this basis the original
Section 301 investigation concerning the EC banana regime. (See Federal Register, Vol. 63, No. 204,
October 22 1998, page 56688).
7
Section 301(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I), 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I).
8
Section 301(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II), 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1)(B)(ii)(II).
9
Section 301(a)(2)(B)(iii), 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1)(B)(iii).
10
Section 301(a)(2)(B)(iv), 19 U.S.C. §2411(a)(1)(B)(iv).
4
WT/DS152/R
Page 4
"(v)
the taking of action under this subsection would cause serious harm to
the national security of the United States".11
2.8
Section 301(a)(3) provides:
"(3)
Any action taken under paragraph (1) to eliminate an act, policy, or
practice shall be devised so as to affect goods or services of the foreign country
in an amount that is equivalent in value to the burden or restriction being