advertisement
[…] substituting "its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation made
by [the agency]". Ibid. The court's duty is not to weigh the wisdom of the agency's legitimate
88
The United States notes that Section 303(a)(2) provides that if dispute settlement consultations
under a trade agreement have not resulted in a mutually acceptable resolution, the Trade Representative
shall request "proceedings" under the "formal dispute settlement procedures provided under such
agreement".
89
Ibid.
90
Statement of Administrative Action, op. cit., p. 1.
91
The United States refers to 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) as stating that "[t]he statement of
administrative action approved by Congress under section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded as an
authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such
interpretation or application".
92
Statement of Administrative Action, op. cit., pp. 365-366 (emphasis added).
WT/DS152/R
Page 37
policy choices. Suramerica de Aleaciones Laminadas, C.A. v. United States, 966 F.2d 660, 665
(Fed. Cir.. 1992). Thus, under US law, the USTR's interpretations of its authority to undertake