advertisement
[…] required to base an affirmative determination that US WTO agreement rights have been denied
on adopted panel and Appellate Body findings. That is to say, US law precludes such an
296
The United States notes that Section 303(a)(2) provides that if dispute settlement
consultations under a trade agreement have not resulted in a mutually acceptable resolution, the Trade
Representative shall request "proceedings" under the "formal dispute settlement procedures provided
under such agreement".
297
Ibid.
298
Statement of Administrative Action, op. cit., p. 1.
299
19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) ("The statement of administrative action approved by Congress under
section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States
concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any
judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application".).
300
Statement of Administrative Action, op. cit., p. 365 (emphasis added).
WT/DS152/R
Page 125
affirmative determination not based on adopted panel or Appellate Body findings. The United
States notes that in so doing, United States law goes beyond what the European Communities