FOREST SERVICE HANDBOOK ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION (REGION 2) DENVER, CO
[…] R2 INTERIM DIRECTIVE

EFFECTIVE DATE: 06/08/2007

DURATION: This interim directive expires on 11/30/2008 id_2209.13-2007-1

Page 52 of 71

FSH 2209.13 – GRAZING PERMIT ADMINISTRATION HANDBOOK

CHAPTER 10 – PERMITS WITH TERM STATUS the exhaustion of permittee convenience non-use (36 CFR 222.4 (a)(2)(iv)); the permittee’s failure to pay grazing fees within established time limits (36 CFR 222.4(a)(2)(v) and (a)(3)); the permittee’s failure to comply with applicable Forest Service regulations or grazing permit terms and conditions (36 CFR 222.4(a)(4)); the permittee’s knowing or willful false statement in the grazing permit application (36 CFR 222.4(a)(5)); and the permittee’s conviction for violation of federal or state laws pertaining to “protection of air, water, soil and vegetation, fish and wildlife, and other environmental values when exercising the grazing use authorized by this permit (36

CFR 222.4(a)(6)).

When eligible, permit holders must request mediation in the notice of appeal filed with the reviewing officer. If mediation is requested, implementation of the agency decision is stayed pending the completion of the mediation. Mediation should be completed within 45 days, but an additional 15 days can be added to the process if it appears to the authorized officer that there is a potential to resolve the dispute by proceeding with the mediation process.

Additional information regarding the mediation procedure, see 36 CFR 251 Subpart C, 64

Federal Register 37843 (July 14, 1999), and 63 Federal Register 9987 (February 27, 1998).

16.6 - Cancellation to Devote the Lands to Another Public Purpose

Grazing permits may be cancelled in whole or in part where a decision has been made to devote certain National Forest System lands to another public purpose that precludes grazing by the permitted livestock. Except in an emergency, do not cancel a permit without a two-year notification (36 CFR 222.4(a)(1)). The permittee may waive the two-year notice requirement if he or she so chooses. Under FLPMA, permittees are entitled to reasonable compensation for the adjusted value of their interest in authorized permanent improvements on National Forest System lands which are to be devoted to another public purpose that precludes livestock grazing. See

FSM 2240.

“Devote[ing] lands to another public purpose” includes projects that result in the transfer of lands out of the National Forest System as part of a land exchange.