FOREST SERVICE HANDBOOK NORTHERN REGION (REGION 1) MISSOULA, MT
[…] CFR § 222.4(a)(2)(i));
2. The permittee’s refusal or failure to comply with eligibility or qualification
requirements (36 CFR § 222.4(a)(2)(ii));
3. The permittee’s failure to restock the allotment following the exhaustion of permittee
convenience nonuse (36 CFR § 222.4 (a)(2)(iv));
4. The permittee’s failure to pay grazing fees within established time limits (36 CFR §
222.4(a)(2)(v) and (a)(3));
5. The permittee’s failure to comply with applicable Forest Service regulations or
grazing permit terms and conditions (36 CFR § 222.4(a)(4));
6. The permittee’s knowing or willful false statement in the grazing permit application
(36 CFR § 222.4(a)(5)); and
7. The permittee’s conviction for violation of Federal or State laws pertaining to
“protection of air, water, soil and vegetation, fish and wildlife, and other environmental values
when exercising the grazing use authorized by this permit (36 CFR § 222.4(a)(6)).
When eligible, permit holders must request mediation in the notice of appeal filed with the
reviewing officer. If mediation is requested, implementation of the agency decision is stayed
pending the completion of the mediation. Mediation should be completed within 45 days, but an
additional 15 days can be added to the process if it appears to the authorized officer that there is
a potential to resolve the dispute by proceeding with the mediation process.
For additional information regarding the mediation procedure, see 36 CFR § 251, Subpart C; 64
Federal Register 37843 (July 14, 1999); and 63 Federal Register 9987 (February 27, 1998).
16.6 - Cancellation to Devote the Lands to another Public Purpose
Grazing permits may be cancelled in whole or in part where a decision has been made to devote
certain National Forest System lands to another public purpose that precludes grazing by
permitted livestock. Except in an emergency, do not cancel a permit without a two-year
notification (36 CFR 222.4(a)(1)). The permittee may waive the two-year notice requirement if
he or she so chooses. Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) of 1976,
permittees are entitled to reasonable compensation for the adjusted value of their interest in
authorized permanent improvements on National Forest System lands which are to be devoted to
another public purpose that precludes livestock grazing. See FSM 2240.
R1 SUPPLEMENT 220913-2014-2
EFFECTIVE DATE: 5/08/2014
DURATION: This supplement is effective until superseded or removed.
2209.13_10
Page 54 of 71
FSH 2209.13 – GRAZING PERMIT ADMINISTRATION HANDBOOK
CHAPTER 10 – PERMITS WITH TERM STATUS