ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING:
[…] Working and performing manual tasks are activity-based.
In addition to part (a) of the definition, which covers those who are currently
disabled, two other groups are included under the legal definition of disability. Part
(b) of the definition adds anyone who "has had a history of, or has been misclassified
as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major
life activities."' This extends coverage to individuals with past conditions and to
those who have been misdiagnosed. Part (c) extends the definition even further to
8 United States, 24 CFR §8.3.
9 United States, 24 CFR §8.3.
include someone "who has none of the impairments ... but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment." 1
The logic behind this final provision is to extend
protection to those people who may not perceive themselves as being restricted, but
may still suffer from the discriminatory attitudes of others.
Therefore, this last clause reflects a social component of disability that is absent in the