Document 10481301
[…] May be Exercised over Foreign Corporations in Anti-trust Matters, (1) Personal jurisdiction should be assumed
only if the foreign company ‘carries on business’ or ‘resides’ within the territorial jurisdiction.” Reprinted in
Brownlie, ibid., at 313.
97
“Facial” as contained in the expression of the legal provision itself. Like any other domestic laws, WTO
considerations can apply where the application of laws affects trade in some discriminatory manner, or imposes,
as in the case of technical requirements, some unnecessary obstacle to trade.
98
For example, § 7 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6a (Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act of 1982),
“Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or
import commerce) with foreign nations unless-- 1. such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably
foreseeable effect-- 1. on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import
trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or 2. on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations,
of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and 3. such effect gives rise to a claim
under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section…”
41
WTO Core Principles and Prohibitions
GATT Article III is also limited in scope to a consideration of domestic territory effects, as the
laws that can be reviewed for conformity are those affecting the internal sale of goods.99 This