Document 10481301
[…] cartel or other restrictive business practice.
IV.2.3
The incapacity of territory to address external effects
This compatibility between national treatment law and territorial domestic competition law
extends to one other area as well, this being the lack of legal purview for both as to any external
effects of domestic laws and regulations. For competition laws, the flip side of territory orientation is
an absence of concern for the effects of practices of domestic actors upon other territories and/or how
these practices may affect the interests of other territories.98 Either by a contained exclusion or by the
applied definitio n of the market, a national competition law is limited in this respect, owing to the
jurisdictional basis that is prescribed for the law.
96
§ 8 Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7, “The word ‘person’, or ‘persons’, wherever used in sections 1 to 7 of this
title shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either
the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.”
See “Statement of Principles According to Which, in the View of the United Kingdom Government, Jurisdiction
May be Exercised over Foreign Corporations in Anti-trust Matters, (1) Personal jurisdiction should be assumed