Environmental Impact Statement National Forest System Land Management Planning
[…] include in the
directive
system
Included in the
rule
Included in the
rule
Included in the
rule
(iv) Size limits
Rule says must
include in the
directive
system
Included in the
rule
Included in the
rule
Included in the
rule
(v) Protection of
multiple resources
Rule says must
include in the
directive
system
Obliquely
included
through
provision for
maintenance or
restoration of
ecosystems
Obliquely
included through
“management
requirements” for
all prescriptions
Included in the
rule
review
Under alternatives A and D all NFMA requirements are included in the directive system.
Alternative B, at §219.7(c)(2000), requires that forest plans contain standards that
include, “Limitations on even-aged timber harvest methods; Maximum size openings
from timber harvest; Methods for achieving aesthetic objectives by blending the
boundaries of vegetation treatments; and other requirements to achieve multiple-use of
the national forests and grasslands.”
Alternatives B and C do not explicitly state that clearcutting must be the optimal method,
that even-aged cutting is reviewed by an interdisciplinary team, or that even-aged timber
cutting must provide for protection of the resources listed in the NFMA requirement.