[The 9th Circuit Court on December 5, 2007, declared the hazardous fuels reduction category invalid.] • New guidance from the Council on Environmental Quality to conduct environmental assessments for fuel reduction and to restore fire-adapted ecosystems. • Early and meaningful public participation in the decisionmaking process and amendment of Forest Service rules for project appeals which makes the appeals process less cumbersome. • A more effective consultation process under Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act. • Congressional expansion of stewardship contracting authorities. Section 1604(a) of NFMA requires the Secretary of Agriculture shall to “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the NFS, coordinated with the land and resource management planning processes of State and local governments and other Federal agencies.” All alternatives (alternatives A-E & M) are procedural and do not compel an action that will cause an effect on the human environment.