The difference is that Alternatives A and D refer to FSM 1921.12c and FSH1909.12, section 60 guidance at §219.12. Under these alternatives, the Agency places much of the critical substance of the directives in the rule. Standards and Prohibitions Issue National Forest Management Act Requirements The NFMA requires “The Secretary shall begin to incorporate the standards and guidelines required by this section in plans for units of the NFS as soon as practicable after October 22, 1976, and shall attempt to complete such incorporation for all such units by no later than September 30, 1985” (16 U.S.C. 1604(c)). Additionally, the Act requires the Secretary to “promulgate regulations, under the principles of the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 [16 U.S.C. 528-531] that set out the process for the development and revision of the land management plans, and the guidelines and standards prescribed by this subsection in section 6(g) of the Act” (16 U.S.C. 1604(g)).