The MIS monitoring requirements in Alternative C are designed to determine the effects of management on species rather than the effectiveness of management in providing species diversity. Alternative C presents a reactive approach where the other alternatives present a proactive approach in their guidance. Timber Management Requirements of 16 U.S.C. 1604(g) Issue The following section compares and contrasts how each of the alternatives address the requirements regarding timber harvesting from the NFMA. NFMA has four conditions related to timber harvest at 16 USC 1604 (g)(3)(E) and five conditions related to evenaged harvest at 16 USC 1604 (g)(3)(F). National Forest Management Act Requirements Related to timber management, NFMA requires the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate regulations … that establish the process for the development and revision of the land management plans. … The regulations shall include …specifying guidelines for land management plans developed to achieve the goals of the Program which – “ “(E) insure that timber harvesting will be harvested from NFS lands occur only where – i. soil, slope and other watershed conditions will not be irreversibly damaged; ii. there is assurance that such lands can be adequately restocked within five years after harvest; iii. protection is provided