Based upon comments received on the draft environmental impact statement, Alternatives A, D, and E were modified and an additional alternative was developed and evaluated. Several others were considered and eliminated from detailed study for reasons described in Chapter 2. The analysis was improved. Comments and Agency responses are summarized in Appendix G. Issues __________________________________________ The CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1501.7 direct agencies to “Determine the scope (§1508.25) and the significant issues to be analyzed in depth in the environmental impact statement” and to “identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review (§1506.3).” Scope consists of the range of actions, alternatives, and impacts to be considered in an environmental impact statement.