NET-WIDENING IN DELAWARE: THE OVERUSE OF REGISTRATION AND RESIDENTIAL
[…] 61. State v. Becker, 979 A.2d 1149, 1159 (Del. Fam. Ct. 2009); State v. Horton, 980
A.2d 1039, 1044 (Del. Fam. Ct. 2008).
62. Heath v. State, 983 A.2d 77, 82 (Del. 2009).
63. Id. at 80.
64. KUPCHIK, supra note 12, at 15-17. See also HOWARD N. SNYDER ET AL., NAT’L
CENTER FOR JUV. JUST., JUVENILE TRANSFERS TO CRIMINAL COURTS IN THE 1990’S: LESSONS
LEARNED FROM FOUR STUDIES (2000) (detailing four studies conducted in three states all
undertaken to study legislative transfer mechanisms, their methodology, and impact).
65. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 1010 (2008).
66. The Delaware Code provides that a child shall be treated as an adult where:
(1) The acts alleged to have been committed constitute first or second degree
murder, rape in the first degree or rape in the second degree or kidnapping in the first
degree, or any attempt to commit said crimes; (2) The child is not amenable to the
rehabilitative processes available to the Court; (3) The child has previously been
adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were he or
she charged as an adult under the laws of this State, and has reached his or her 16th
birthday and the acts . . .
constitute one of the articulated offenses, including rape in the third degree. Id.
67. Interview with Lisa Minutola, Chief of Legal Services, Delaware State Public
Defender’s Office (Mar. 9, 2010).
2011]
Net-widening in Delaware
137