Intellectual Property Provisions of Bilateral and Regional Trade Agreements
[…] information necessary to support an
application for marketing approval of
a pharmaceutical product, that Party
shall provide that any product produced
under such authority shall not be made,
used, or sold in its territory other than
for purposes related to generating
information to meet requirements for
approval to market the product, and if
the Party permits exportation, the Party
shall provide that the product shall only
be exported outside its territory for
purposes of meeting marketing approval
requirements of that Party."
The regulatory review exception of the U.S.
Patent Act, 35 USC§ 271(e), is framed more
broadly. It provides:
"(e)(1) It shall not be an act of
infringement to make, use, offer to
sell, or sell within the United States or
24/5/06 08:57:20
Frederick M. Abbott— IP Provisions of Bilateral and Regional Trade Agreements in Light of U.S. Federal Law
import into the United States a patented
invention (other than a new animal
drug or veterinary biological product…)
solely for uses reasonably related to
the development and submission of
information under a Federal law which
regulates the manufacture, use, or
sale of drugs or veterinary biological
products."
This provision refers to uses of the patented
invention
reasonably
related
to
the
development and submission of information
under a law which regulates "the manufacture,
use, or sale of drugs...". The language of the
US regulatory review exception is significantly