Intellectual Property Provisions of Bilateral and Regional Trade Agreements
[…] secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical
data, amount, or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,
corporation or association.
18 U.S.C. § 1905. Although the proprietor of commercial information does not have a private right of
action to enforce § 1905, it may seek review of an agency action that violates the Trade Secrets Act on
the ground it is ‘contrary to law,’ per § 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §702. Chrysler
Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 317, 60 L. Ed. 2d 208, 99 S. Ct. 1705 (1979); Widnall, 57 F.3d at 1164.” 375
F.3d 1182, 1186 at n. 1.
53
The prohibited acts under 21 U.S.C. §331 (of the FDCA) include:
“(j) The using by any person to his own advantage or revealing, other than to the Secretary or officers
or employees of the Department, or to the courts when relevant in any judicial proceeding under this
Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.], any information acquired under authority of section 404, 409, 412, 414,
505, 510, 512, 513, 514, 515, 516, 518, 519, 520, 571, 572, 573, 704, 708 or 721 [21 USCS § 344, 348,
350a, 350c, 355, 360, 360b, 360c, 360d, 360e, 360f, 360h, 360i, 360j, 360eee, 360eee-1, 360eee-2, 374,
379, or 379e], concerning any method or process which as a trade secret is entitled to protection; or the
violating of section 408(i)(2) [21 USCS § 346a(i)(2)] or any regulation issued under that section.[.] This
paragraph does not authorize the withholding of information from either House of Congress or from, to
the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee of such committee or any
joint committee of Congress or any subcommittee of such joint committee.”
This statutory provision is directed to information obtained by the FDA under its statutory authority and
would not apply to information otherwise acquired by the federal government from a patent holder. To