NSF Fees J J. W
[…] That at least
would require the disclosure of an APR, and it would make some
depositors look elsewhere for loans. How many depositors would be
scared off by the high APR? That’s the question, and I am not sanguine
that an APR disclosure would change much.
Perhaps the market could be made to work here. In a competitive
market there is doubtless an equilibrium at a rate that might be high but
still well below the rate that prevails now. A first step toward a market is
to do the opposite of the Guidance, to encourage “marketing” of the
111 See Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(3) (2006). That section excludes the
following from the definition of finance charge: “Charges imposed by a financial
institution for paying items that overdraw an account, unless the payment of such
items and the imposition of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing.” Id.
200
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 68:185
program and disclosure of APR’s. Would a market flourish here? It
might; despite the adverse selection problem, some banks might find it in
their interest to attract overdrawers, even at rates substantially below
those now prevailing. 112