1 Employee Employer/
[…] appropriate administrator or supervisory must be listed in section 1 of the Notice.
•
Conferences. Unless issued for an infraction severe enough that prior progressive discipline steps
were skipped, in section 2 of the Notice, the formal and informal counseling and guidance conferences
that were conducted with the employee, including the date and time of the conference and a brief
description of the issues covered, must be listed. All copies of written counseling and guidance memos,
warning memos and/or letters of reprimand should be appended to the Notice.
•
Causes. The Notice must cite, in section 3, one or more of the causes set forth in Education Code
section 87732.
Unprofessional Conduct and Unsatisfactory Performance. Education Code section 87734 provides
that a district “shall not act upon any charges of unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory performance
unless, during the preceding term or half college year prior to the date of the filing of the charge, and at
least 90 days prior to the date of the filing, the board or its authorized representative has given the
employee against whom the charge is filed, written notice of the unprofessional conduct or unsatisfactory
performance, specifying the nature thereof with specific instances of behavior and with particularity as to
furnish the employee an opportunity to correct his or her faults and overcome the grounds for the
charge.”
If unprofessional conduct and/or unsatisfactory performance are cited as causes, the faculty member
must be informed in writing in section 5 of the Notice form that he or she will have the opportunity during