1 Employee Employer/
[…] contract for the next academic year. Human Resources shall place a notice of the Board’s decision in
certified or registered United States mail and regular mail to the employee’s address of record on or
prior to March 15th, and shall maintain appropriate control of the USPS return receipt. The notice shall
contain relevant Education Code citations, including reference to the employee’s right to file a
grievance in the matter.
¾ Grievance Procedure for Non-renewal of First and Second Year
Contracts. Education Code section 87610.1(b) provides, in part:
“…Allegations that the community college district in a decision to reappoint a probationary employee
violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of
probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances…”
A contract employee whose first or second year contract was not renewed has the right to file a grievance
under the procedure set forth in Article 28 of the collective bargaining agreement. Unlike other grievances,
the first two steps of the procedure are skipped, and the matter will proceed directly to arbitration.
Additionally, unlike other grievances, the employee does not need the approval of the AFT to proceed to
arbitration; however, if the AFT does not carry the matter for the employee, Education Code section
87610.1(c) requires that the employee must post with the arbitrator “… adequate security to pay the
employee’s share of the cost of arbitration.” Finally, grievances are limited in scope to alleged
misapplication, misinterpretation or violation of the procedures contained in Article 42.
¾ Evaluations Recommending Retention but Requiring Improvement. In