1 Employee Employer/
[…] decision of the Board of Trustees not to grant the employee tenure. Human Resources shall place a
notice of the Board’s decision in certified or registered mail to the employee’s address of record on or
prior to March 15th. The notice shall contain relevant Education Code citations, including reference to
the employee’s right to file a grievance in the matter.
59
D I S C I P L I N A R Y P R O C E D U R E S :
A D M I N I T R A T O R S
A C A D E M I C
S U P E R V I S O R S
A N D
¾ Grievance Procedure for Employees Whose Tenure Has Been Denied.
Education Code section 87610.1(b) provides, in part:
“…Allegations that the community college district in a decision to grant tenure, made a negative decision
that to a reasonable person was unreasonable, or violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies
and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally
addressed as grievances…”
As with contract employees whose first or second year contract was not renewed, an employee not granted
tenure has the right to file a grievance under the procedure set forth in Article 28 of the collective bargaining
agreement. Unlike other grievances, the first two steps of the procedure are skipped, and the matter goes
directly to arbitration. Additionally, unlike other grievances, the employee does not need the approval of the
AFT to proceed to arbitration; however, if the AFT does not carry the matter for the employee, Education
Code section 87610.1(c) the employee must post with the arbitrator “… adequate security to pay the
employee’s share of the cost of arbitration.”
Significantly, the scope of a grievance an employee not granted tenure may file is not limited to only alleged
misapplication, misinterpretation or violation of the evaluation procedures contained in Article 42. The
decision itself not to grant tenure is open to the scrutiny of the arbitrator.