Indiana Law Review ARTICLES T C
[…] 99. Id.
100. After the Microsoft ruling, one commentator observed:
Nothing in the [Microsoft] decision requires customers to provide benefits to staffing
firm employees. Even if staffing firm employees assigned to a customer could be
considered in a particular case to be the customer’s employees, the customer can deny
coverage if its plan excludes them in clear and explicit language.
LENZ, supra note 33, at 28.
101. See Microsoft Corp. I, 97 F.3d at 1196.
322
INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 32:301
consistent with the requirements of that Section of the Code.102
And as the court recognized, § 423 requires that “options are to be granted to all
employees of any corporation whose employees are granted any of such options
by reason of their employment by such corporation.”103 This led the court to
conclude that the plaintiffs were entitled to participate in the plan.104 The court
reasoned that the plaintiffs were common law employees, § 423 of the Internal
Revenue Code required that all common law employees be granted stock options