The arbitrator shall have no power to add to or subtract from, or modify the provisions of this Agreement in arriving at a decision of the issues presented. The arbitrator's decision shall be binding on both parties. All fees and expenses of the arbitration shall be divided equally between the parties. Each party shall bear the cost of preparing its own case. SECTION 36 - TAYLOR LAW (Sec. 204-a) "It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this Agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefore, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval." SECTION 37 - ADOPTION These provisions were adopted by the Tompkins County Board of Representatives by Resolution No.4 Dated January 16, 2001. 29 SIGNATURE PAGE For Tompkins County: For CSEA: ________________________________ Board of Representatives Michael Koplinka-Loehr (Date)