NOTE DEFECTIVE INFORMATION: SHOULD INFORMATION BE A “PRODUCT” SUBJECT TO PRODUCTS LIABILITY CLAIMS?
[…] While the Restatement (Second) of Torts failed to provide a concrete definition,39 the Restatement (Third) of Torts takes the position that a prod33
See KRAUSS, supra note 31, at 30–39.
See id. at 40–51 (discussing negligence and warranty as alternate theories of liability).
35 See generally Sheldon M. Finkelstein, Evelyn R. Storch & James Simpson, Spoliation,
or Please Don’t Leave the Cake Out in the Rain, 32 LITIG. 28 (2006) (discussing the judicial
response to spoliation in civil litigation).
36 See KRAUSS, supra note 31, at 30–39.
37 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 6-1402(3) (2008) (defining a product as “any object
possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a component
part or parts, and produced for introduction into trade or commerce. Human tissue and organs,
including human blood and its components, are excluded from this term.”); MD. CODE ANN.
CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-115(a)(4) (LexisNexis 2006) (defining a product as “a tangible article,
including attachments, accessories, and component parts, and accompanying labels, warnings,
instructions, and packaging.”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.72.010(3) (West 2010) (defining a