Document 10287463
[…] [FN123]. Census Data Book, supra note 122, at xiii.
[FN124]. Id. at B-9.
[FN125]. Id. at D-3.
[FN126]. Britton v. Town of Chester, 595 A.2d 492, 495 (N.H. 1991) ("When an ordinance will have an
impact beyond the boundaries of the municipality, the welfare of the entire affected region must be
considered in determining the ordinance's validity.").
[FN127]. One could reach this conclusion as a result of the Britton case, which involved a bedroom
community of Manchester. Cf. id. at 493 (noting that the Town of Chester is a "bedroom community" of
Manchester).
[FN128]. See R.I. Gen. Laws § § 45-53-1 to 45-53-8 (1999) (Low and Moderate Income Housing).
[FN129]. See id. § 45-53-3 ("'Consistent with local needs' means local zoning or land use ordinances,
requirements, and regulations are considered consistent with local needs if they are reasonable in view of
the state need for low and moderate income housing, considered with the number of low income persons in
the city or town affected and the need to protect the health and safety of the occupants of the proposed
housing or of the residence [sic] of the city or town, to promote better site and building design in relation to
the surroundings, or to preserve open spaces, and if the local zoning or land use ordinances, requirements,
and regulations are applied as equally as possible to both subsidized and unsubsidized housing.") (emphasis
added).
[FN130]. Interview with Martin Linsky, Lecturer, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, in
Cambridge, Mass. (Mar. 10, 1999).
[FN131]. 336 A.2d 713, 731-34 (N.J. 1975) (holding that municipalities in New Jersey have an obligation