Document 10287463
[…] distinguishable from Harbor Glen. There the Plan offered the Developer an unusually reasonable
alternative, which the Developer asked the Committee to ignore. In this case, given the existence of the
housing need, the alternative offered to Arboretum Associates bears scrutiny."), available at Nellco, supra
note 18.
[FN115]. No. 91-10 (Mass. Housing App. Committee Nov. 18, 1991), available at Nellco, supra note 18.
[FN116]. See Lohe, supra note 109.
[FN117]. KSM Trust, No. 91-10, at 6-7 (listing these factors), available at Nellco, supra note 18.
[FN118]. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40B, § 20 (1998) (defining the term 'consistent with local needs').
[FN119]. Id. (defining requirements and regulation imposed by the local ZBA as being "consistent with
local needs if they are reasonable in view of the regional need for low and moderate income housing")
(emphasis added).
[FN120]. Bagley v. Illyrian Gardens, Inc., 519 N.E.2d 1308, 1310 n.4 (Mass. 1988), appeal after remand,
546 N.E.2d 883 (Mass. 1989).
[FN121]. Id.
[FN122]. See Hastings Village, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals (Wellesley), No. 95-05, at 8 & n.4 (Mass.
Housing App.