Under the terms of the trust, the wife could not exercise the 5 x 5 power over the Family Trust until the assets of the Marital Trust were depleted. However, the assets of the Marital Trust were subject to the spouse's unlimited right of withdrawal. The estate argued that under Treas. Reg. § 20.2041-3(b) the right to exercise the 5 x 5 power never came into existence because at the spouse's death assets remained in the Marital Trust. Treas. Reg. §20.2041-3(b) states: For purposes of section 2041(a)(2), a power of appointment is considered to exist on the date of a decedent's death even though the exercise of the power is subject to the precedent giving of notice, or even though the exercise of the power takes effect only on the expiration of a stated period after its exercise, whether or not on or before the decedent's death notice has been given or the power has been exercised. However, a power which by its terms is exercisable only upon the occurrence during the decedent's lifetime of an event or a contingency which did 14 not in fact take place or occur during such time is not a power in existence on the date of the decedent's death. For example, if a decedent was given a general power of appointment exercisable only after he reached a certain age, only if he survived another person, or only if he died without descendants, the power would not be in existence on the date of the decedent's death if the condition precedent to its exercise had not occurred. [emphasis added]. The Seventh Circuit, believed that the case was really covered by the first sentence of the quoted regulation, regarding notice, because the conditions were so wholly within the control of the decedent that she could have exercised the powers at any time. If Kurz stands for the principle that conditions to the exercise of a power that are within the control of the power holder do not block the application of Section 2041, then one must be concerned about any condition related to how much the beneficiary spends or gives away during lifetime. (2) As an alternative, an Independent Trustee could be given the power to confer on the spouse a general power of appointment exercisable over a portion of the trust.