Natural Resources Law
[…] Citizens Against Burlington v. Busey
• What was the proposed action?
• What is the “no action” alternative as determined by
the FAA?
– Why does Judge Buckley find this decision unsupportable?
• Did the FAA’s EIS serve NEPA purposes?
– Did it “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and
alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the
issues and providing a clear basis for choice…”
• What did the 7th Circuit hold in Van Abbema and why
does the D.C. Circuit reject their holding?
• Why does Judge Buckley dissent?
Scientific Uncertainty and NEPA
• 40 CFR 1502.24 requires agencies to “insure the
professional integrity including scientific integrity of the
discussions and analyses in EISs.”
• Where there is “incomplete or unavailable information” to
evaluate “reasonably foreseeable significant adverse
effects” –
– “The agency shall always make clear the information is lacking”
– If the incomplete information is essential to a reasoned choice and