Natural Resources Law
[…] soon as possible after a proposal has
crystallized
• Agency may not make irreversible or
irretrievable commitment of resources
in support of a particular action until
they have complied with NEPA
– Conner v. Burford
Tiering
• NEPA analysis should analyze impacts at
different scales
• NEPA documents prepared on a large scale
(e.g., land use plan), can be tiered to
documents prepared at a smaller scale
(e.g., road, mine, grazing permit, timber
sale, hiking trail)
• Effective tiering can allow agency to avoid
EIS preparation on smaller scale projects
Scope of an Action
40 CFR §1508.25 Scope
• “Scope consists of the range of actions,
alternatives, and impacts to be considered in
an environmental impact statement. * * *”
– Actions include “connected,” “cumulative,” and
similar actions (Thomas v. Peterson)
– Alternatives include “no action,” other
“reasonable actions,” and “mitigation
measures for all alternatives”
– Impacts may be direct, indirect, or cumulative.
What makes an action?