DOCX - TexasLawHelp.org
[…] attorney to represent the interests of:
6
7

An indigent parent who responds in opposition to the petition for termination11

A parent served by citation by publication12

An alleged father who failed to register with the paternity registry and whose identity or
location is unknown13

An alleged father who registered with the paternity registry, but could not be personally
served at the address provided to the registry or at any other address for an alleged father
known by the petitioner, despite the petitioner’s diligent attempt to do so14
Tex. Fam. Code §§153.432-153.434
Tex. Fam. Code §161.206(c) (“nothing in the [Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship chapter of
the Texas Family Code] precludes or affects the rights of a biological or adoptive maternal or paternal
grandparent to reasonable access under Chapter 153”)
8
Tex. Fam. Code §161.206(b)
9
Dorsaneo, Texas Litigation Guide § 381.03(1)
Tex. Fam. Code §§ 161.001, 161.005
11
Tex .Fam. Code §107.013(a)(1)
12
Tex. Fam. Code §107.013(a)(2)
13
Tex. Fam. Code §107.013(a)(3)
14
Tex. Fam. Code §107.013(a)(4)
10