TTIPS-article-re-PPACA-judicial
[…] Individuals who do not maintain the minimum essential coverage (either for themselves
and/or for applicable dependents) will be assessed a penalty, which is added to the individual’s
federal tax bill. The maximum amount of the penalty will be $95 per person ($285 per family)
in 2014, $350 ($1,050) in 2015, and $750 ($2,250) in 2016 and thereafter (subject to cost of
living increases).
In each of the cases, the various governmental entity defendants have argued that the
penalty is a “tax.” This is because the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, provides that “no
suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in
any court by any person, whether or not the person is the person against whom such tax was
assessed.” However, three of four circuit courts have held that the penalty is not a “tax” because
it is intended to coerce compliance with the mandatory coverage provision, not to raise revenue.
The Fourth Circuit, on the other hand, held that the assessment is a “tax” and therefore the AIA
applies.