Noergaard v. Noergaard (2015) 197 Cal.Rptr.3d 546.
[…] the children’s welfare that he displayed by beating his
wife severely and repeatedly in their presence and hurling
obscene epithets at her also in their presence, it would be
irresponsible to think the risk to the children less than
grave.” (Van De Sande, supra, 431 F.3d at p. 570; see
also Walsh v. Walsh (1st Cir. 2000) 221 F.3d 204, 220
(Walsh ) [“grave risk” established by evidence of
petitioner’s violence in children’s presence, noting
research that serial spousal abusers are more likely to
strike children and children face increased risk of
psychological harm].)
[4]
Family Code section 3044 reflects similar concern for
children in abusive homes, establishing in trial court
proceedings “a rebuttable presumption that an award of
sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a
person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
detrimental to the best interest of the child....” True, the
Hague standard is narrower than the “best interests of the
child” in a custody proceeding; for example, it is not
enough that the child would have better prospects in one
country or another, nor is general political or social unrest
sufficient to prevent the child’s return.