Materials - Judge David E. Silverman
[…] docket. These proceedings often involve self-represented litigants. Judges sometime require
Page 3 of 42
mediation and often utilize differing approaches to conducting these proceedings. These
approaches are reflected in the judge’ decision whether to proceed in chambers or in the
courtroom, whether the judge should be attired in a robe, and the extent to which the court
should ask questions of the witnesses or the parties.
II.
JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURT
The County Court has jurisdiction to, “consider landlord and tenant cases,” § 34.011(1),
Fla. Stat., and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to, “the right of possession of
real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements,” § 34.011(2), Fla.
Stat., unless:
A. Amount in controversy exceeds the county court’s jurisdiction; or
B. The Circuit Court has jurisdiction pursuant to § 26.012, Fla. Stat.
1. The county court may issue a temporary and permanent injunction where
appropriate for violation of § 83.40, Fla.