Criminal Law Ninth Edition Book Cover Here Chapter 13 United States Criminal Code: Other Offenses Copyright © 2010, Elsevier Inc. All rights Reserved 1 13.2 Adultery and Fornication Title 18 § 2421 includes a penalty for one who knowingly transports an individual in interstate or foreign commerce with intent that such individual engage in “any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” This applies to adultery if adultery is a crime under the state law. Copyright © 2010, Elsevier Inc.