Tutorial - Florida Department of Financial Services
[…] 
identify anatomical/functional abnormalities or losses
resulting from work-related injury or illness

identify the injured workers’ permanent
restrictions/limitations
PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING
s.440.15(3)(b), F.S.
Pursuant to the Florida Statutes, only physicians
licensed under Florida Statute Chapters, as appropriate
(considering the nature of the injury), are authorized to
render an opinion regarding the permanent impairment
rating of an injured employee:
458 Medical
469 Osteopathic
460 Chiropractors 461 Podiatrists
463 Optometrists
466 Dentists
TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY
s.440.15(2)(a), F.S.
When does the healthcare provider assign MMI & PIR?
“…once the employee reaches the maximum number
of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date
of maximum medical improvement, whichever occurs
earlier, temporary disability benefits shall cease and
the injured worker’s permanent impairment shall be
determined.”
 Once the physician determines the employee
has achieved maximum medical improvement,
the physician SHALL calculate the permanent
impairment rating.
PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING
s.440.15(3)(d), F.S.
After the employee has been certified by a
doctor as having reached maximum medical
improvement… the certifying doctor shall
evaluate the condition of the employee and
assign an impairment rating, using the
impairment schedule on the following slide.
 Maximum medical improvement and
impairment rating shall be reported by the
physician to the carrier on the Form DWC-25.
PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING/
MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT
s.440.15(3)(d)1., F.S.
“The certifying doctor shall issue a written report to the
employee and the carrier certifying that maximum medical
improvement has been reached…and providing any other
information required by the department by rule.”
(report MMI/PIR on Form DWC-25, specifying permanent
restrictions / limitations pursuant to 69L-7.602, F.A.C.)
“The carrier shall establish an overall
maximum medical improvement date
and permanent impairment rating,
based on all such reports.”
PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING
s.440.15(3)(d), F.S.