Tutorial - Florida Department of Financial Services
[…] or carrier for payment for services rendered in
accordance with this chapter.”
PAYMENT OF MEDICAL FEES
Patient Copayment
s.440.13(14)(c), F.S.
When may the healthcare provider collect
payment from the injured employee?
“ Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, following overall maximum medical
improvement from an injury compensable under
this chapter, the employee is obligated to pay a
copayment of $10 per visit for medical services.
The copayment shall not apply to emergency
care provided to the employee.”
SUBSEQUENT INJURY;
APPORTIONMENT
s.440.15(5)(b), F.S.
“If a compensable injury, disability, or need for medical
care, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or
acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of
merger with a preexisting condition, only the disabilities
and medical treatment associated with such compensable
injury shall be payable under this chapter…”
 The carrier may reduce reimbursement for medical
services by the percentage of impairment or
disability attributed to the preexisting condition.