Criminal Law Society Moot Brief
[…] [do] not meet accepted safety standards.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.03(1) (West 2012). An offender
in possession of such substances “commits a felony of the second degree.” Fla. Stat. Ann. §
893.13(1) (West 2012).
Substances in Schedule II have “a high potential for abuse,” but are distinguishable from
Schedule 1 substances because they are used in “currently accepted but severely restricted
medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to severe
psychological or physical dependence.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.03(2) (West 2012). An offender in
possession of such substances “commits a felony of the third degree.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.13(2)
(West 2012).
Finally, substances in Schedule III have a “potential for abuse less than the substances
contained in Schedules I and II and [have] a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the
United States, and abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or
high psychological dependence.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.03(3) (West 2012). An offender in
possession of such substances “commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Fla. Stat. Ann. §
893.13(3) (West 2012).
8
Team #9
Before 2002, the DAPCA was silent as to a mens rea requirement. The term “mens rea”