Criminal Law Society Moot Brief
[…] requirement for the possession of the substances listed in the statute. Id. at 744.
9
Team #9
The Florida Supreme Court later expanded this understanding of legislative intent. The
Scott Court held in addition to knowing possession, the statute also required “knowledge of the
illicit nature of the contraband is an element of the crime of possession of a controlled
substance.” Scott v. State, 808 So. 2d 166, 172 (2002).
Shortly after the Scott decision, the Florida Legislature clarified its intent by enacting an
amendment to DAPCA. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.101 (West 2002). Amendment Section 893.101
codified that the holdings in Chicone and Scott were “contrary to legislative intent.” Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 893.101(1) (West 2002).
Rather, the Legislature posited that “knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled
substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.101(2)
(West 2002). Thus, the Scott Court’s additional mens rea requirement was struck from the
elements of the offenses listed in DAPCA.
Instead, Amendment Section 893.101 permits the accused to raise “lack of knowledge of
the illicit nature of a controlled substance” as an “affirmative defense to the offenses of this
chapter.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.101(2) (West 2002). The accused may raise an affirmative
defense of lack of knowledge to rebut the “permissive presumption that the possessor knew of
the illicit nature of the substance.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.101(3) (West 2002).
The elimination of all knowledge requirement would essentially reduce the offenses
listed in Section § 893.13 to strict liability crimes, which “depend on no mental element” and are
“generally disfavored.” 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law § 132; 21 Am.