View slides - Texas Association of REALTORS
[…] by the landlord.
This means that your client, as the last occupant of the property, would
have to rekey the locks no later than the seventh day after a new tenant
moves into the home.
58
Frequently Asked
Questions
I am the listing agent in a transaction where the
buyers are moving into the home before the actual date
of closing. Does my client (the seller) have to re-key the
locks and install keyless bolting devices in the home
when the buyer moves in under a temporary
residential lease?
59
Frequently Asked
Questions
No. Although Texas Property Code Section 92.156 requires
that a "security device operated by a key, card, or combination
shall be re-keyed by the landlord at the landlord’s expense not
later than the seventh day after each tenant turnover date,"
temporary residential tenancies resulting from a contract for
sale "in which the buyer occupies that property before closing
or the seller occupies that property after closing for a specific
term not to exceed 90 days" are exempt from this requirement