Positive Employee Relations - Arkansas Transit Association
[…] Charge.
74
EEOC Charges
 In Arkansas, charges must be filed with the EEOC
within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory act,
or it will be deemed untimely.
 EEOC will subsequently serve a copy of the
charge on the employer
 If no mediation, then the Employer provides a
position statement.
75
EEOC Charges
 Before a lawsuit, the person must obtain a Notice
of Right to Sue from the EEOC
 The individual must then file a lawsuit in federal
court within 90 days of the receipt of the Right to
Sue letter.
76
PROTECTING AGAINST
RETALIATION CLAIMS
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 –
Retaliation Law
 “It shall be an unlawful employment practice
for an employer to discriminate against any of
his employees or applicants for employment,
for an employment agency . . . to discriminate
against any individual, or for a labor
organization to discriminate against any
member thereof or applicant for membership .
. .”
78
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 –