Constitutional Law I – Barron – Spring 2011
[…] 3. Upon captured Hamdi was taken to Guantanamo Bay but when they
discovered he was a U.S. Citizen they transferred him to another prison in
Virginia
a. In 2004 (3 years after) his father filed a Writ of Habeas Corpus in
the Eastern District of Virginia
i. He states that his son went to Afghanistan on a relief trip
1. That he was young and inexperienced, and was
trapped in Afghanistan once the military campaign
began and thus there is no legal basis for detaining
him
ii. That the government had held his son without any charges
against him and for an unlimited amount of time
ii. Legal Rule
1. 18 U.S.C. 4001(a)  “No Citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained
by the U.S. except pursuant to an Act of Congress”
iii. Government Claim
1. The executive has the power to detain ANY enemy combatant and that U.S.
Citizens COULD BE enemy combatants
a. That they could hold an enemy combatant indefinitely without the
right to due process until after the armed conflict ended
iv. O’Connor J. Decision