Microsoft Word - CHAPTER 13
[…] A. Appeal to the purchasing agent
B.
Right to appeal to the governing board
C.
Final appeal on the City level
D. Further appeals
6.
A.
B.
ARTICLE 6 - Ethics in Public Contracting
Conflict of interest
Felony charges
References:
http://auditor.utah.gov/wpcontent/uploads/sites/6/2014/06/Unif
o r m - A c c o u n t i n g - M a n u a l - 2 0 1 4 . p d f , UCA –63G-6a, Utah Procurement Code;
11-39, Building Improvements & Public Works Projects, and 72-6-108 & 109, Class B & C
Roads Improvement Projects – Contracts - Retainage
1
PREFACE: Uniform Accounting Manual – Updated January 2015
Utah Code Section 10-6-122 requires:
All purchases or encumbrances thereof by a city shall be made or incurred
according to the purchasing procedures established by each city by ordinance or
resolution and only on an order or approval of the person duly authorized to act
as a purchasing agent for the city.
Whenever any city is required by law to receive bids for purchases, construction,
repairs, or any other purpose requiring the expenditure of funds, that city shall
keep on file all bids received, together with proof of advertisement by publication
or otherwise, for:
(a)