Fee and Expense Litigation
[…] Fee and Expense Litigation

advertisement
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP

Recent Developments in ERISA Litigation
401(k) Stock Drop Litigation
 Fee and Expense Litigation
 Cash Balance Litigation

Presented by
Jeremy P. Blumenfeld
ERISA Fiduciary Duties






Duty of Loyalty
Duty of Prudence
Duty of Diversification
Duty to Follow Plan Documents
Duty not to Mislead/Misinform Plan
Participants
Prohibited Transactions
Enforcement of ERISA Fiduciary
Duties

Personal liability under ERISA § 209(a), 29 U.S.C. §
1109(a)


“Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who
breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties . . .
shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any
losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to
restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have
been made through use of assets. . . .”
Fiduciary Status


It is possible to be a fiduciary for some purposes, but not for
others.
Courts apply a functional test for fiduciary status.
ERISA Civil Enforcement Provisions


502(a)(1) – Claims for benefits under the plan.
502(a)(2) – Claims for monetary damages for