Medical Provider
[…] plaintiff could:

Provide evidence of his or her total past medical
expenses incurred; AND

Recover up to the full amount of those incurred
expenses despite how much was actually paid by
plaintiff or on plaintiff’s behalf by a third party.
Standard was “Reasonable and Necessary.”
.
II.
“Paid or Incurred”
Tort Reform

June 11, 2003 Governor Rick Perry signs HB 4.

HB 4 was an omnibus tort reform bill that was
originally aimed at capping non-economic
damages that could be recovered from doctors
and hospitals.

Included in HB 4 was the new “paid or
incurred” statute.

CPRC §41.0105
.
CPRC § 41.0105
Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic
Damages:
 “In addition to any other limitation under
law, recovery of medical or health care
expenses incurred is limited to the amount
actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of
the claimant.”
.
Why Did it Matter ?

The new “paid or incurred” language
created much controversy as to its meaning.

It was no longer clear what damages a
plaintiff could recover for past medical
expenses based on the language of the
statute.

Statute did not mention anything related to