Medical Provider
[…] expenses that was significantly lower than the
stipulated amount.

On appeal, the 1st COA held that Plaintiff’s
complaint on this issue, even if valid, amounted
to harmless error. The court punted.
.
The Great Unknown
.
Complying With Both
§ 18.001 and § 41.0105

In Texas, a victim may recover reasonable and
necessary accident-related medical expenses.

§ 18.001 now provides that admission of medical
expenses is limited to paid and unpaid amounts, but
allows admission through affidavits – even from a
custodian of records.


Follows Haygood v. De Escabedo
§ 41.0105 provides that “recovery of medical or heath
care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually
paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”
.
The § 18.001 Affidavit
a. $________Total Amount charged by (Medical Provider)
b. $________Total amount written off from the total charges, which
(Medical Provider) agrees that it will never seek to collect from any
source.
c. $________ Total amount paid to date on the referenced account by