here - WordPress.com
[…] Nichols has
served in this case for the past four months. That is ample time to have complied with the
Court’s orders which are now more than nine months old. 3
Ms. Nichols has quite
conspicuously proffered no excuse or explanation for her failure to do so.4 The State
continues to trifle with the Court.
The principal relief which the accused seeks in this motion is dismissal of the
indictment under Tenn.R.Crim.P. 48(b). Should the Court not see fit to dismiss, however,
the obstreperous conduct of the prosecutors, the accused submits, is and remains
contumacious. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) provides that the power to inflict
punishment for contempts of court extends to, among other things, “The willful
disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any
other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such
courts[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104(a) states that “If the contempt consists in an
It should not escape the Court’s notice, and defense counsel would be remiss not to
point out, that Ms. Nichols comes before this Court from a prosecutor’s office which the