presentation source
[…] Hunt appreciates
the damage done to business by the trading
stamp bloodsuckers.' This refers in general terms
to the men engaged in the business, and not to
any particular person engaged therein. We then
have in this case a class of persons in Detroit
engaged in the conduct of trading stamp
concerns. A publication is made which does not
refer to all of the persons engaged in that
business in Detroit, but does refer generally to the
trading stamp concerns of that city. We think the
case stated will not sustain an action of libel.
“Veggie Libel”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 96.002


(a) A person is liable as provided by Subsection (b) if:
(1) the person disseminates in any manner
information relating to a perishable food product to
the public; (2) the person knows the information is
false; and (3) the information states or implies that
the perishable food product is not safe for
consumption by the public.
(b) A person who is liable under Subsection (a) is
liable to the producer of the perishable food product
for damages and any other appropriate relief arising
from the person's dissemination of the information.
Problem 5
Problem 6
Pring v. Penthouse Intern., Ltd.
695 F.2d 438 (10th Cir. 1982)

The charged portions of the story described
something physically impossible in an impossible
setting. In these circumstances we must
[conclude] that it is simply impossible to believe