Business associations 3: Iinternal governance
[…] Dissociation

Dissociation in corporations & partnerships

• Dissociation allows B to unilaterally sell interest in the firm back to the firm/other Bs (at the interest’s fair price)

• By default, corporations have “capital lock-in” (no dissociation)

– But a corporation can issue shares that are redeemable at the SH’s option

– Also, SHs can create a buyout agreement in which they agree on situations in which one party may force other parties to buy her shares

• In RUPA partnerships, each partner has a power to dissociate (this is mandatory, not just default rule)

– RUPA §602(a): “A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will…”

– Departing partner generally remains liable on pre-dissociation partnership obligations unless released by creditors [RUPA §703]