Information Security & Anti-Piracy Group Liability for
[…] computerized data.
Covered Conduct
• When unencrypted personal information of a California resident is
believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person.
Covered Data
• First name or first initial and last name in combination with: (1) social
security number, (2) driver’s license number or California ID card
number, or (3) account number, credit or debit card number, in
combination with any required security code, access code, or
password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account,
when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted:
Cal. Civ. Code §1798.82(a)
Notice Requirements
• Notice shall be made “in the most expedient time possible and
without unreasonable delay, consistent with legitimate needs of
law enforcement . . . or any measure necessary to determine
the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of
the data system.”
• The law also permits the notification to be delayed if a law
enforcement agency determines that immediate disclosure
would impede an ongoing criminal investigation.
• Customers injured by violations of the statute are authorized to
bring private lawsuits for damages.
Cal. Civ. Code §1798.82