personal friend - Virginia Sheriffs' Association
[…] reported campaign contribution; (v) gift related to
private profession of officer or immediate family
(business entertainment); or (vi) gift from relatives
or personal friends.
– “personal friend” cannot be a lobbyist, lobbyists
principal, or person/entity seeking to contract w/
Commonwealth.
kaufCAN.com
GIFTS
• Must list each source over past 12 months:
– Any one gift w/ value exceeding $50
– Entertainment at single event where avg. value
per person is $50
– Gifts, etc. w/ aggregate of more than $100
– Applies to immediate family members
kaufCAN.com
GIFTS
• 2014 Reform –
– § 2.2-3116. Disclosure by certain constitutional
officers.
• “These officers shall be subject to the prohibition on
certain gifts set forth in subsection B of § 2.2-3103.1.
– § 2.2-3103.1. Certain gifts prohibited.
• Tangible vs. Intangible distinction
• $250 cap on tangible gifts
kaufCAN.com
GIFTS
• A "tangible gift" means a physical item, object,
currency, or other negotiable instrument of value that
upon the happening of a certain event or expiration of