22nd Day] Thursday, March 19, 2009 Journal of the House [22nd
[…] Sections 22 to 36 are effective the day following final enactment."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on
Civil Justice.
The report was adopted.
22ND DAY]
THURSDAY, MARCH 19, 2009
1033
Thissen from the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1567, A bill for an act relating to health; making technical changes to electronic prescription drug
program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 62J.497, subdivisions 1, 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 21, strike everything after "care"
Page 2, line 22, strike everything before the period and insert "practitioner, other than a veterinarian, as defined
in section 151.01, subdivision 23"
Page 3, after line 17, insert:
"Sec. 3. [62Q.676] MEDICATION THERAPY MANAGEMENT.
A pharmacy benefit manager that provides prescription drug services must provide medication therapy
management services for enrollees taking four or more prescriptions to treat or prevent two or more chronic medical