Emeryville v. Elementis
[…] States has jurisdiction.”
State Law Claims
(i) Polanco Redevelopment Act
*11 The Polanco Redevelopment Act, California
Health & Safety Code 33459 et. seq., empowers municipal redevelopment agencies to take actions that
are “consistent with other state and federal laws to
remedy or remove a release of hazardous substances
on, under, or from property within a project area.”Cal. Health & Safety 33459.1(a)(1). It requires
municipalities to conduct site remediation under the
oversight of state environmental authorities. Ibid.
Page 10
Section 33459.4(a) of the Act provides: “if a redevelopment agency undertakes action to remedy or remove, or to require others to remedy or remove a
release of hazardous substance, any responsible party
shall be liable to the redevelopment agency for the
costs incurred in the action.”
The immediate dispute regards whether the Act creates a presumption that an agency's cleanup activities
are consistent with the NCP. Neither party has presented any authority, state or federal, that bears on
this question. Nor is the Court aware of any. The Act,
however, is straightforward.