4. Standby Rates Today - National Energy Marketers Association
[…] all utility ratepayers.
Based on the records developed in this proceeding we cannot determine
whether any diversity exists for generators connected at distribution voltages. In
their applications for new standby rates, the utilities should report on the extent
- 62 -
R.99-10-025 COM/CXW/mnt
of diversity based on actual deployment of onsite generation on the distribution
system and propose a diversity factor, if appropriate.
We note that CAC/EPUC suggests that a failure to adopt a diversity factor
would violate federal law. Apparently, CAC/EPUC is referring to 18 CFR
292.305(c)(1), which states that standby rates for qualifying facilities “shall not be
based upon an assumption (unless supported by factual data) that forced outages
or other reductions in electric output by all qualifying facilities on an electric
utility’s system will occur simultaneously…” In concluding that diversity factors
should not apply to the calculation of standby charges at this time, we make no
such assumptions about system-wide generators (i.e. those connected at
transmission voltages). Rather, we focus on generators connected at distribution
voltages.