Pleading Wizard - Appellate Defenders Inc.
[…] 4
OF PENAL CODE SECTION 459 IS PROHIBITED
5
On November 4, 2014, the voters approved Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods
6
And Schools Act. The Act’s purpose was two-fold: to reduce the number of inmates
7
populating state and local detention facilities by reclassifying various simple drug
8
possession and low level property crime offenses as misdemeanors and to generate savings
9
which designated to fulfill various public safety purposes. The Act is to be “liberally
10
construed to effectuate its purposes.” Among the changes made by Proposition 47 was the
11
enactment of section 459.5, which provides:
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a
commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny2 while that
establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of
the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial
establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting
shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or
more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of
subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or
for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of
Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170.
(§459.5, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) of section 459 prohibits the prosecution of such offenses under
22
section 459. “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as
23
shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary
24
or theft of the same property.” (§ 459, subd. (b), emphasis added.) The District Attorney
25
opposes Defendant’s petition for resentencing, taking the position that a BBB cannot be
26
considered a “commercial establishment” because it is not a retail store. This position
27
28
2“Larceny”incorporates