United States v - New England Law
[…] the implications of Lopez).
42. 18 U.S.C. § 922(q)(1)(A) (1990).
43. See Lopez, 514 U.S. at 549.
44. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561.
45. Id.
46. Id. at 561-62. Chief Justice Rehnquist insists that the condition requiring that
the activity be commercial or economic has implicitly accompanied the substantial
effects test, claiming that it is consistent with the facts of every case decided under
this test. See infra notes 120-144 and accompanying text.
47. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (1999). Section 2000a(a) reads: “[a]ll persons shall
be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race,
32
NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 35:1
Like the VAWA, CRA created and enforced civil rights through civil
actions and prohibited discrimination - a decidedly non-economic/noncommercial endeavor - by parties operating in interstate commerce. By