United States v - New England Law
[…] or Federal offenses described in section 16 of title 18. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2)(A).
5. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3: Congress shall have the Power “[t]o regulate
Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several states. . . . ”
6. See Morrison, 120 S. Ct. at 1746. Brzonkala alleged in her complaint that
two fellow students at Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Antonio Morrison and James
Crawford, assaulted and repeatedly raped her, that their actions were motivated by
her gender and such actions violated section 13981(c). See id.
7. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(4) (1994) (“Neither section 1367 of title 28 nor
subsection (c) of this section shall be construed, by reason of a claim arising under
such subsection, to confer on the courts of the United States jurisdiction over any
State law claim seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property, or child custody decree.”). The reach of the VAWA’s civil
remedy into state domains and its effect on federalism is the focus of this article.
However, the authors agree that Congress, in adopting the VAWA, scrupulously
attempted not to be disruptive to existing state laws, but rather to supplement these