Document
[…] rental companies are required to insure the permittees of authorized drivers. See, e.g.,
1
The propriety of surveying state-level practices is unaffected by Greenwood, in which
the Supreme Court rejected reference to the “law of the particular State in which the
search occurs.” 486 U.S. at 43 (emphasis added). When, however, the practices of all
the states, viewed together, indicate that American society views an expectation of
privacy as reasonable, these practices inform the analysis that Rakas demands. Id. at 43–
44.
10
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 482.305(1) (2005) (providing that the renter of a vehicle is liable for
damages caused by “any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the
short-term lessee”); Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Hertz Corp., 981 P.2d 1091, 1093
(Colo. 1999) (requiring a rental car company to provide insurance for permittees of
authorized renters even though its rental agreement prohibited use of the vehicle by other
drivers).