Quiz
Nursing and care
Level A
Circle the right answer for each question.
1) In imperial measurements, how many inches are there in a foot?
A) 3 inches
B) 12 inches
C) 36 inches
2) A packet of 10 chocolate biscuits contains 100 g of fat. How much fat
is in each biscuit?
A) 1 g
B) 10 g
C) 100 g
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 1 of 15
© BBC 2012
3) A packet of crisps contains 11 g of fat and 0.5 g of salt. If you eat 2
packets, how much salt have you had?
A) 0.5 g
B) 1.0 g
C) 1.5 g
4) How many inches are there in a metre?
A) About 3
B) About 300
C) About 39
5) If 4 muffins contain 8 g of fat, how much fat is there in each muffin?
A) 1 g
B) 2 g
C) 3 g
D) 4 g
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 2 of 15
© BBC 2012
6) 500 cm is how many metres?
A) 0.5 m
B) 5 m
C) 50 m
D) 500 m
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 3 of 15
© BBC 2012
Quiz
Nursing and care
Level B
Circle the right answer for each question.
1) A child has grown to 3 foot 3 inches. How many inches is that?
A) 39 inches
B) 54 inches
C) 78 inches
2) The recommended daily intake of salt is about 70 g. If a bun has 7 g
of salt, how many can you have without going over the limit?
A) 5 buns
B) 10 buns
C) 100 buns
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 4 of 15
© BBC 2012
3) A packet of crisps contains 11 g of fat and 0.5 g of salt. If you eat 2
packets, about how much fat have you had?
A) 20 g
B) about 21 g
C) 22 g
4) In a high jump competition the bar is at 2 m. About how high is that in
feet and inches?
A) 2 foot 6 inches
B) 13 foot
C) 6 foot 6 inches
5) 1500 cm is how many metres?
A) 1.5 m
B) 15 m
C) 150 m
D) 1500 m
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 5 of 15
© BBC 2012
6) A child is 39 inches tall. How tall are they in metres?
A) 0.2 m
B) 2.6 m
C) 1.0 m
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 6 of 15
© BBC 2012
Quiz
Nursing and care
Level C
Circle the right answer for each question.
1) John is 6 feet tall. What is his height in metres?
A) 0.75 m or 75 cm
B) 3.85 m or 3 m and 85 cm
C) 1.85 m or 1 m and 85 cm
2) Pritti is 5 foot 3 inches tall. What is her height in metres?
A) 0.60 m or 60 cm
B) 1.62 m or 1 m and 62 cm
C) 2.64 m or 2 m and 64 cm
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 7 of 15
© BBC 2012
3) Muhammed is 5 foot 10 inches tall. What is his height in metres?
A) 0.80 m or 80 cm
B) 1.82 m or 1 m and 82 cm
C) 3.84 m or 3 m and 84 cm
4) A carton of soup contains 2g of salt and 12g of fat. You share it with
a friend. How many grammes of salt have you had?
A) 1.0g
B) 1.5g
C) 2.0g
5) A carton of soup contains 2 g of salt and 12 g of fat. You share it with
a friend. How many grammes of fat have you had?
A) 3 g
B) 6 g
C) 9 g
D) 12 g
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 8 of 15
© BBC 2012
6) A carton of soup contains 12 g of fat, which is almost 20% of the
recommended daily limit. How many cartons of soup could you eat
without going over that limit?
A) 3 cartons
B) 5 cartons
C) 7 cartons
D) 9 cartons
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 9 of 15
© BBC 2012
Quiz - answers
Nursing and care
Level A
1) In imperial measurements, how many inches are there in a foot?
The correct answer is B. There are 12 inches in a foot.
2) A packet of 10 chocolate biscuits contains 100 g of fat. How much fat
is in each biscuit?
The correct answer is B. Each biscuit contains 10 g of fat.
3) A packet of crisps contains 11 g of fat and 0.5 g of salt. If you eat 2
packets, how much salt have you had?
The correct answer is B. If you eat 2 packets of crisps containing 0.5
g of salt, you will have had 1.0 g of salt.
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 10 of 15
© BBC 2012
4) How many inches are there in a metre?
The correct answer is C. There are about 39 inches in a metre.
5) If 4 muffins contain 8 g of fat, how much fat is there in each muffin?
The correct answer is B. If 4 muffins contain 8 g of fat, then there is 2
g fat in each muffin.
6) 500 cm is how many metres?
The correct answer is A. 500 cm is 0.5 m.
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 11 of 15
© BBC 2012
Quiz - answers
Nursing and care
Level B
1) A child has grown to 3 foot 3 inches. How many inches is that?
The correct answer is A. 3 foot 3 inches is 39 inches.
2) The recommended daily intake of salt is about 70 g. If a bun has 7 g
of salt, how many can you have without going over the limit?
The correct answer is B. To stay within the daily salt intake, you can
have 10 buns.
3) A packet of crisps contains 11 g of fat and 0.5 g of salt. If you eat 2
packets, about how much fat have you had?
The correct answer is C. If you eat 2 packets of crisps containing 11
g of fat, you will have had 22 g of fat in total.
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 12 of 15
© BBC 2012
4) In a high jump competition the bar is at 2 m. About how high is that in
feet and inches?
The correct answer is C. 2 m is 6 foot 6 inches.
5) 1500 cm is how many metres?
The correct answer is A. 1500 cm is 1.5 m.
6) A child is 39 inches tall. How tall are they in metres?
The correct answer is C. 39 inches is 1.0 m.
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 13 of 15
© BBC 2012
Quiz - answers
Nursing and care
Level C
1) John is 6 feet tall. What is his height in metres?
The correct answer is C. 6 feet is 1.85 m or 1 m and 85 cm.
2) Pritti is 5 foot 3 inches tall. What is her height in metres?
The correct answer is B. 5 foot 3 inches in metres is 1.62 m or 1 m
and 62 cm.
3) Muhammed is 5 foot 10 inches tall. What is his height in metres?
The correct answer is B. 5 foot 10 inches in metres is 1.82 m or 1 m
and 82 cm.
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 14 of 15
© BBC 2012
4) A carton of soup contains 2g of salt and 12g of fat. You share it with
a friend. How many grammes of salt have you had?
The correct answer is A. If you share a carton of soup containing 2g
of salt with a friend, you will have had 1.0g of salt.
5) A carton of soup contains 2 g of salt and 12 g of fat. You share it with
a friend. How many grammes of fat have you had?
The correct answer is B. If you share a carton of soup containing 12
g of fat with a friend, you will have had 6 g of fat.
6) A carton of soup contains 12 g of fat, which is almost 20% of the
recommended daily limit. How many cartons of soup could you eat
without going over that limit?
The correct answer is B. You may have 5 cartons of soup without
going over the recommended daily limit.
Entry 1 & 2 Quiz
bbc.co.uk/skillswise
Page 15 of 15
© BBC 2012
Download

Quiz Nursing and care Level A Circle the right answer for each