ASSIGNMENT I
PGDM (Supported by e learning ) (Module III)
Subject Code : eMM02
Subject Name : Sales And Distribution Management
Time : 2 hrs
Max. Marks : 100
Attempt all questions . All questions are compulsory and each question carries 2 marks . No negative
marking is there.
1. The main tasks of sales management are :a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Planning , direction and control of personal selling
Recruiting , selecting , assigning , routing , supervising , paying and motivating.
Channel management , target setting , budgetary control
Logistics management , territory management , sales forecasting.
All of the above
2. The main duties & responsibilities of sales manager are :-
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Earning revenue and achieving targets.
Only completing administration responsibilities of his deptt.
Overall marketing responsibility of his sales territories.
Be alert to new sales and promotional ideas.
All of the above
3. In Hard sell strategy salesperson is focused on :a)
b)
c)
d)
Concerned for customer
Integration between sales and distribution functions
Concern for self
Concerned for both customer and self.
4. Objective of Personal Selling is :a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Provides human touch to business transactions
Helps facilitate the seller to advertise and promote the products or services.
Helps the seller in achieving the targets only.
Build long term relations between the business and the customer.
All of the above
5. What are the correct sequence of steps in Personal selling process :a) prospecting, pre-approach , approach , presentation and demonstration ,
handling objections , closing , follow-up.
b) prospecting, presentation and demonstration , pre-approach, approach , handling
objections, closing , follow-up.
c) Presentation and demonstration , pre-approach , approach, closing , follow-up ,
handling objections , closing.
d) Pre-approach, approach, prospecting , presentation and demonstration ,
handling objections, closing and follow-up
6. Planning functions of sales organization involves :a) selecting salesmen, training salesmen , control of salesmen, remuneration of
salesmen.
b) Sales promotion, selling routine – execution of customer’s orders.
c) Sales forecasting , sales budgeting , selling policy.
d) All of the above
7. Informal communication structure refers to :a)
b)
c)
d)
Downward communication
Upward communication
Horizontal and vertical communication
None of the above.
8. Vertical organization structure refers to the following :-
a) There the number of management levels is reduced appreciably but number of
managers at any particular level is increased.
b) There are several layers of sales management – all of which report vertically.
c) Responsibility and authority are delegated to middle level and lower level.
d) Where a line function is a primary activity and staff function is a supporting
activity.
e) All of the above.
9. Geographic sales organization structure is followed in which type of organization
a)
b)
c)
d)
Consumer durable
FMCG
Services sector
All of the above.
10. Sales forecasting involves :a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
deciding on sales targets
deciding on sales budget
an estimate of sales during a specified future period.
an estimation of market share of a firm.
All of the above
11. Survey method of sales forecasting is based on :a)
b)
c)
d)
opinion of buyers and consumers
opinion of executives and consultants
opinion of sales force
opinion of channels of distribution.
12. Expert opinion method of sales forecasting is based on :a)
b)
c)
d)
opinion of executives and consultants
Opinion of buyers and consumers
Regression analysis
Moving average method
13. Sales volume quotas include :a) products contributing to varying levels of profits
b) selling costs are within reasonable limits.
c) Job-related duties useful for attaining salespeople’s performance targets.
d) Sales in rupees or product unit objectives for a specific period of time.
14. Why establish sales territories ?
a)
b)
c)
d)
To achieve targets
To do sales forecasting
To learn selling techniques
To obtain entire coverage of the market
15. Prime factor to be considered for designing sales territory
a)
b)
c)
d)
Market build up approach
Workload approach
Determining a basic geographical control unit
Moving average method.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
either A is correct
either B is correct
either C is correct
either D is correct
either A,B,C re correct
16. There are three types of sales expenses :
a) Fixed expenses
b) Performance related expenses
c) Activity –related Expenses
Is the statement
a.
TRUE
b.
FALSE.
17. Which factor out of the following should sales manager take into account while
preparing the sales budget :a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
sales territory
salesman estimates
past sales figures and trend
sales quotas.
All of the above
18. Following are the important sales costs which should be kept in mind by a sales
manager :-
a)
b)
c)
d)
a.
b.
Cost of goods per rupee of sales
Profit per rupee of sales
Cost per territory
Cost per sales person
Is the statement
TRUE
FALSE
19. Following factors should be considered while preparing job description
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Title of the job
Duties and responsibilities
Reporting methods
Technical requirements
Territory to be covered
Is the statement
a.
TRUE
b.
FALSE
20. Which of the following is the correct sequence of steps in any selection procedure.
a) job offer, physical examination, reference check , psychological testing , interview
, application scrutiny , hiring profile.
b) Application scrutiny , interview, reference check , psychological testing , physical
examination , job offer , hiring people.
c) Interview, application scrutiny, hiring profile , physical examination, reference
check , job offer, psychological testing.
d) Hiring profile , application scrutiny, interview, psychological testing , reference
check , physical examination , job offer.
21. Which of the following sequence of steps is correct in an interview procedure.
a) Reviewing background information , preparing a question plan , conducting the
interview , concluding the interview.
b) Conducting the interview , preparing a question plan , concluding the interview,
reviewing background information.
c) Preparing a question plan, conducting the interview, reviewing background
information, concluding the interview.
22. Psychological testing is designed to measure the technical competencies in a sales
person
Is the statement
a.
b.
TRUE
FALSE.
23. The following steps show the formal compensation process :-
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)
g)
h)
i)
establish sales force objectives
determine compensation objectives , strategies and tactics
determine compensation factors
implement long and short-term range programmes
communicate compensation policy
relate rewards to performance
measure individual , group and organizational performance
appraisal and recycling
establish sales force objectives
Is this process applicable to every type of sales organization
a. Yes
b. No
24. For preparing a good sales compensation plan , which of the following essential steps
should be taken :a)
b)
c)
d)
a.
b.
c.
have performance based pay levels
be adjustable to meet companys’ goals and individual’s aspirations.
Define the sales job
Use grading or classification of jobs so that jobs may be compared.
either A is correct
either B is correct
either C is correct
either A or D is correct
All are correct.
d.
e.
25. The problem of motivating sales representatives has been studied by Churchill , Ford
& Walker. They propose the following way :a)
b)
c)
d)
a.
b.
c.
d.
Satisfaction , rewards, performance, effort and motivation
Motivation , effort , performance , rewards, and satisfaction
Effort , motivation , performance, rewards, and satisfaction
Performance , rewards , motivation , effort and satisfaction
either A is correct
either B is correct
either C is correct
either D is correct
26. ________________________________ involve suppliers and intermediaries working
closely together.
a)
b)
c)
d)
Horizontal Marketing system
Inclined Marketing system
Vertical Marketing system
Shared Marketing system
27. Which of the following is an importance of Channel of Distribution ?
a)
b)
c)
d)
Cost savings in specialization
Reduce Exchange time
Customers want to conveniently shop for variety
All of the above.
28. Which of the following is not a problem of assortment ?
a)
b)
c)
d)
New products yet are unknown to customers
Existing products are new to a particular market
Ease of getting more brands under one roof.
All of the above.
29. __________________ PAY the other channel participants by relinquishing some
portion of the price paid by the end customer.
a)
b)
c)
d)
Manufacturers
Wholesalers
Retailers
Consumers
30. Distribution strategy is influenced by :a)
b)
c)
d)
the market structure
the firm’s objective
resources
All of the above
31. The benefit of Distribution Channel includes :
a)
b)
c)
d)
Increases time
Increases costs
Larger quantity sales
Create sales
32. ___________________leads directly to product selection and pricing policy
a)
b)
c)
d)
Strategic positioning
Retail positioning
Market positioning
All of the above.
33. Direct marketing enables you to talk directly , identify , isolate and communicate with
well –defined target markets resulting into higher conversion and success rate.
a)
b)
c)
d)
Flexible targeting
Direct selling
Target market
Variable segment
34. Which of the following is feature /s of Direct marketing ?
a) Provides greater control and accountability in terms of measuring results than
any other marketing methods .
b) Allows you to repetitively test the various tools in order to hit upon the most
successful combination.
c) Is the most effective tool for building customer relationship which can be used as
a mode to stimulate demand for retail sales.
d) All of the above.
35. Direct selling is considered more as a __________________ of direct marketing
a)
b)
c)
d)
superset
subset
sameset
suberbset
36. A database marketing strategy comprises of the steps as :
a)
b)
c)
d)
Discovery , formulation, deployment
Discriminate, formulate , development
Discovery, formulation, development
Decipher, formulate, develop
37. Which of the following is not the major objective of a sales organization or the sales
division.
a)
b)
c)
d)
Increase sales volume
Profits
Attain short-term growth
Attain long term growth
38. Identify the trends that have shaped the sales function .
a)
b)
c)
d)
Shorter product life cycle
Longer and more complex sales cycle
Reduced customer loyalty and rising customer expectations
All of the above
39. Which one of the following is not a Core Competency of Sales Manager ?
a)
b)
c)
d)
Attainment of targets
Ability to get things done
Dependability
Non cooperation
40. “Salesperson is actively engaged in using their skills to obtain orders from customers .
Which type of selling role is mentioned here ?
a)
b)
c)
d)
Order Getter
Order taker
Order influencer
Either (2) or (3)
41. Which type of selling is commonly found in pharmaceuticals , where salespeople ,
known as product detailers , discuss products with doctors (influencers) who then write
prescriptions for their patients (final customer) and higher education , where
salespeople call on college professors (influencers) who make requirements to
students (final customer) for specific textbooks ?
a)
b)
c)
d)
Word-of-mouth-promotion
Business-to-business selling
Missionary selling
Trade selling
42. Identify the five integral steps which make an effective sales plan.
a)
b)
c)
d)
Prospect , qualify, interest , fact find , close
Payment, qualify , interest , fact find, close
Prospect , quantify, interest, fact find, close
Prospect, qualify, internal analysis, fact find, close
43. A successful sales presentation can be made by
a)
b)
c)
d)
understanding the customer’s needs
explaining the product features
explaining business proposition in detail
All of the above
44. The following are the important sales costs which should be kept in mind by a sales
manager :
a.
b.
cost of goods per rupee of sales
profit per rupee of sales
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
cost per segment
cost per territory
cost per salesperson
cost per channel member
Average cost per order
Is the statement
A)True
B) False
45. The following factors should be taken into consideration in the credit rating of
dealers/distributors:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
organizational set-up of the firm
market reputation
trade line of dealers/distributors
financial position of dealers/distributors
analysis of financial statement
history of payments
Is the statement
1. True
B) false
46. Steps in designing a credit Control system
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
identifying credit distributors and wholesalers or consumers on the
basis of past experience
processing the credit sanction
circulating and implementing the credit sanction
Aging analysis
Reviewing credit sanctions from time to time
Is the statement
A)True
B) false
47. Which of the following is the step in designing a sales control system
a.
past sales figure and trend
b.
c.
d.
designing a reporting system and feedback system
salesmen’s estimates
to exercise control over future planning and over the results of the
company.
48. The aim of the sales audit in any sales organization is to :
a.
b.
c.
d.
objective setting
general trade prospects
financial aspect
find out the true and accurate position of sales
49. What is sales management information system ?
a.
b.
c.
Is it about deciding on sales targets
Is it about sales forecasting
Is it about allocation of sales staff to territories
50. Following are important sales costs which should be kept in mind by a sales manager :
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
Is the above statement
True
false
cost of goods per rupee of value
profit per rupee of sales
cost per segment
cost per territory
cost per salesperson
cost per channel member
average cost per order